HOME

 

Author Guidelines
>> Technical Program
  Important Dates
  Committees
  Venue
  Travel Information
  Registration
  Accommodation
  Sponsors
  Tourism
  Contacts

Technical Program


Download the Program Schedule


Download the Technical  Program


 

INVITED LECTURE ANNOUNCED

Manfred Albrect University of Augsburg,  FePt-based bit patterned media

Johan Akerman, University of Gothenburg, “Dynamical solitons in spin-torque and spin-hall effect driven nano-oscillators”

Gerardo Bertero, Western Digital, “Particle Size Effects in Media for Heat Assisted Magnetic Recording”

Alberto Brambilla, Politecnico di Milano, "Magnetic properties of CoO/Fe(001) with controlled intefacial properties”

Giuseppe Campobello, University of Messina, "Spintronics, telecommunications and petascale computing: a necessary alliance

Jingsheng Chen, National University of Singapore, "Control of microstructure of FePt-X (001) films for HAMR through interface modification and doping

Stefano Chiappini, Italian National Institute for Geophysics and Volcanology (INGV), "Adaptive distributed HPC infrastructure for massive scientific computations: limitations and challenges

Sergej Demokritov, University of Muenster, Germany, "Excitation of magnetization dynamics by pure spin currents

Claudia Felser, Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids, Dresden,  “Design scheme for Tetragonal Heusler compounds”

Giovanni Finocchio, Università di Messina, “Improvement of the MTJ based oscillators and detectors by controlling the trade-off between the interfacial perpendicular anisotropy and the demagnetizing field”

Jens Haueisen, TU Ilmenau, "Defect reconstruction approaches in Lorenz Force Evaluation"

Mathias Kläui, Institut für Physik Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, "Multiscale modelling of spin – orbit effects"

Stavros Komineas, Department of Mathematics and Applied Mathematics, University of Crete, "Dynamics of skyrmions in chiral ferromagnets"

Alessandra Manzin, Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica (INRIM),Torino, "Towards large-scale micromagnetic simulations of static and dynamic properties of magnetic nanostructured films for magnetosensing applications"

Eric Maslen, James Madison University, "Computational Electromagnetics for Magnetic Bearings and Levitation"

Thomas Schrefl, St. Pölten University, "Micromagnetics for rear earth reduced permanent magnets magnets"

Konstantin Skokov, Technische Universität Darmstadt, "Re-Thinking rare earth magnets for energy applications: Demand, sustainability and the reality of alternatives"

Andrei Slavin, Oakland University, “Autonomous and Non-Autonomous Dynamics of Spin Hall  Auto-Oscillators

Alexandr Stupakov, Institute of Physics CAS, Prague, “Physically accurate magnetic measurements versus the industrially adapted techniques

Chengjun Sun, Argonne National Laboratory, “Investigation of Heat Assisted Magnetic Recording Media with Hard X-Rays

Paola Tiberto, Divisione Nanoscienze e Materiali, INRIM, “Nanofabrication by nanolithography process in magnetic thin films”

Manuel Vazquez, Institute of Material Science of Madrid, “Cylindrical Nanowires: from applications of their arrays to the spin reversal of individual wires

Augusto Visintin, Dipartimento di Matematica, Università di Trento, “Mathematical models of hysteresis phenomena”


INVITED LECTURES PROGRAM

 

TECHNICAL SESSIONS ANNOUNCED

 

Biomedical Applications

Electrical machines and other electromagnetic devices

FORC-based identification techniques

Hysteretic processes modeling

Magnetic Energy and Losses

Magnetic Levitation and Bearings

Magnetic Measurements

Magnetic Recording

Magnetic Shielding

Materials for Energy

Mathematical Modelling 

Nanomagnetism and Spintronics

Micromagnetic Modelling

Non destructive evaluation and tests 

Optimization and Inverse Problems

           AIM 2016 - Bormio, Italy.